Prizes and Awards FCS

                                           Faculty Prizes and Awards 

1.                 Anaesthesia Department

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Park-Davis Prize

(c)      Prof. Christopher Ekundayo Famewo Prize

2.                 Medicine Department

(a)      Departmental prize

(b)      Sir Manwuba Gold Medal Prize

(c)      Dr. Eupo Eyo Edet Memorial Prize in Medicine and Radiology

(d)      Alice Moboade Akinyele Memorial Prize

(e)      Prof. Benjamin Olukayode Oshuntokun Memorial Prize in Medicine

(f)       Dr. F. Salawu Prize in Family Medicine/General Practice.

3.                 Nursing Department

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Juli-Rose Nursing Research Prize

(c)      The Matilola Manuwa Memorial Medal in Nursing.

4.                 Obstetrics and Gynaecology

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Paul Hendrickse Prize

(c)      C. E. Abebe Prize

(d)      Mrs. K. O. Akanbi’s Scholarship

(e)      Lady Manuwa Medal Prize in O & G and Child Health

(f)       John Batemann Lawson Memorial Prize

(g)      Prof. Olusola Adewale Ojo prize.

(h)      Inner Wheel Club of Ibadan West Prize

(i)       Olori Alice Olapejo Aderemi Prize in Obstetrics & Gynaecology

5.                 Ophthalmology

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Dr. Abayomi A. Marinho Prize in Psychiatry

6.       Paediatrics Department

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Paediatrics Association of Nigeria (PAN)

(c)      Glaxo Prize

(d)      Efunyela Amos Memorial Prize

(e)      Lady Manuwa’s Prize

(f)       Professor A.O.K. Johnson’s Prize in Paediatrics Gastroenterology and Nutrition

(g)      Princess Dr.(Mrs.) J. A. Olowu’s Memorial Prize in Neonatology

7.       Physiotherapy Department

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Dr. T. Abayomi Oshin Prize in Physiotherapy

(c)      Pa E. A. Oshin Memorial Prize in Physiotherapy

(d)      Toro’s Prize for the Best Student in Electrotherapy.

(e)      Joshua Obiti Prize in Physiotherapy

(f)       Tinuke Oshinubi Prize in Physiotherapy

(g)      Ajike Ajao Prize in Physiotherapy

(h)      Dr. Arinola Sanya Prize in Physiotherapy

(i)       Professor A.O.K. Johnson Prize – (rotational among MBBS, BDS, B.Pharm. & B.Sc

          (Nursing).

8.       Department of Psychiatry

(a)     Departmental Prize

(b)     Abayomi A. Marinho’s Prize

(c)      Professor Lambo’s Prize

9.       Department of Radiology

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Dr. Ekpo Eyo Edet Memorial Prize in Medicine and Radiology.

(c)      Dr. Bayo Banjo Prize in Clinical Radiology

10.     Department of Radiotherapy

None

11.     Department of Surgery

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Latunde Odeku Prize in Neurological Surgery

(c)      Blair Aitken’s Prize in General Surgery

12.     Department of Community Medicine

(a)      Departmental Prize

(b)      Oladipo Oluwole Prize

(c)      Sir Kofo Abayomi Prize

(d)      Oladele Ajose Prize

(e)      Olabode Fatomi Prize

(f)      Canon (Mrs.) J.C. Uzoma Prize

13.            Department of Oto-Rhino-Laryngology

(a)      Departmental Prize